Call us: 651-291-7263
[…] Each state allows spouses and children of the deceased person to initiate lawsuits. They qualify as immediate family members and are directly affected by the wrongful death. In case the decedent was a single adult, most states allow distant relatives, such as siblings, parents, and grandparents, to file a claim.

Causes of Minnesota Wrongful Deaths

A death is considered wrongful if it occurs as a result of negligence, error, failure to act, or an intentional action. There are many possible causes of a wrongful death some of which include:

Minnesota Wrongful Death Statute

Section 573.02 of the Minnesota State Statute defines wrongful death as any death “caused by the wrongful act or omission of any person or corporation.” Often such deaths are due to professional negligence from physicians, for example, or companies failing to take safety measures in their facilities.

Generally, there is a time limit of three years from the date of the death to initiate a lawsuit.